And the 2017 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

And the 2017 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

CATEGORY:
Education 

2017-05-04

TAGS:
high school musicals  high school musicals  Starlight Theatre 

2017-05-04 CATEGORY: Education 

TAGS: high school musicals  high school musicals  Starlight Theatre 

 

On May 4, 2017, high school theatre students and instructors across metropolitan Kansas City and in neighboring communities received the good news that they had received nominations for the 15th Anniversary Blue Star Awards from Starlight Theatre. Starlight leaders and staff personally delivered 132 nominations to 42 area high schools. On Thursday, May 25, the Blue Star Award winners will receive their honors in a public ceremony on Starlight Theatre’s Cohen Community Stage.

Please join us in congratulating the following nominees:

Outstanding Overall Production 
Blue Valley - Bye Bye Birdie
Central - Big Fish
Liberty North - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Raymore-Peculiar - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Shawnee Mission East - Seussical
St. Teresa’s Academy - Jane Eyre

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student 
Liberty North - James Sisson for Direction and Music Direction - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Olathe East - Alaina Jerguson for Choreography - The Wizard of Oz

Park Hill South - Angel Lee for Direction - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Platte County - Allison Bergstrom for Choreography - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Raymore-Peculiar - Malone Blaich for Choreography - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Winnetonka - Maddie Fields for Music Direction - In The Heights

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role 
Blue Valley - Stephanie Ainsworth as Rose Alvarez - Bye Bye Birdie

Central - Sydney VanDyke as Sandra Bloom - Big Fish

Liberty North - Caitlyn Fuller as Mary Poppins - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Raymore-Peculiar - Malone Blaich as Eve/Storyteller - Children of Eden

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Alex Teeple as Lucy Van Pelt - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

St. Teresa’s Academy - Libby Terril as Jane Eyre - Jane Eyre

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role 
Blue Valley - Jeremy Jacobs as Albert Peterson - Bye Bye Birdie

Central - Joey Myers as Edward Bloom - Big Fish

Grandview - Samuel Lunceford as Seymour Krelborn - Little Shop of Horrors

Liberty North - Garrett Williams as Bert - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Platte County - Connor Mendenhall as J. Pierrepont Finch - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Shawnee Mission South - Zach Greer as Jean Valjean - Les Miserables School Edition

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role 
Blue Valley North - Maddie Robert as Lois Lane (Bianca) - Kiss Me, Kate

Lansing - Brynna Darley as Gertrude McFuzz - Seussical

Lee’s Summit - Elizabeth Bennett as Ursula - Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Lee’s Summit North - Jenell Johnson as Oda Mae Brown - Ghost the Musical

Shawnee Mission East - Kylie Ledford as Gertrude McFuzz - Seussical

Shawnee Mission East - Megan Walstrom as JoJo - Seussical

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role 
Platte County - Spencer Kunz as J.B. Biggley - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Raymore-Peculiar - Valiante Waltz as Cain/Storytelling Soloist - Children of Eden

Raytown - Caleb McCarroll as William Barfee/Olive’s Dad - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Raytown - Darian Duah as Leaf Coneybear - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Truman - Cameron Mabie as Will Parker - Oklahoma!

Truman - Jaggard Williams as Ali Hakim - Oklahoma!

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role 
Blue Valley - Anna Synek as Mrs. Doris MacAfee - Bye Bye Birdie

Blue Valley - Tristan Rios as Ursula Merkle - Bye Bye Birdie

Grain Valley - Cally Beckman as Ronnette - Little Shop of Horrors

Liberty - Alana Pendergraft as Madame de la Grande Bouche - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Liberty North - Emmy Caywood as Mrs. Corry - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Claire Severance as Sister Mary Patrick - Sister Act

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role 
Blue Valley - Jack Norton as Hugo Peabody - Bye Bye Birdie

Excelsior Springs - Trey Potter as Doody - Grease

Liberty North - Conner Paulson as Robertson Ay - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Raymore-Peculiar - Ian Fleming as Martin Van Buren - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Jackson Tomlin as Joey - Sister Act

Truman - Gavin Bechtold as Andrew Carnes - Oklahoma!

Outstanding Female Ensemble Member 
Blue Valley - Ady Shaw as Alice - Bye Bye Birdie

Kearney - Camryn Brown as Pick-a-little Lady - The Music Man

Lee’s Summit West - Jessica Haney as Ballerina/Greek Statue/Tapping Chimney Sweep/Kite Dancer - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Piper - Olivia Ortiz as Silly Girl/Napkin - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Raymore-Peculiar - Song Waltz as A Mysterious Hip Girl/Woman on Tour/Ensemble - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Shawnee Mission East - Gwen Madden as Thing 2 - Seussical

Outstanding Male Ensemble Member 
Kearney - Terrell Christian as Townsperson - The Music Man

Lee’s Summit North - Garrett Richardson as Officer Wallace - Ghost the Musical

North Kansas City - Dorveon Mulkey as Tailor - Catch Me If You Can

Olathe North - Brian Weber as Fred - Oklahoma!

Olathe South - Jordan DeLeon as Guest #3/One of Muzzy’s Boys/Speed Tapper/Dance and Vocal Ensemble/Tapper - Thoroughly Modern Millie

Paola - Brendan Ohlmeier as Villager/Russian - Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Ensemble 
Blue Valley - Bye Bye Birdie
Central - Big Fish
Liberty North - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Raymore-Peculiar - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Shawnee Mission East - Seussical
Shawnee Mission South - Les Miserables School Edition

Outstanding Orchestra 
Bishop Miege - Sister Act
Blue Valley - Bye Bye Birdie
Central - Big Fish
Raymore-Peculiar - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Sister Act
St. James Academy - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,850) 
Excelsior Springs - Grease
Harrisonville - South Pacific
Lansing - Seussical
Platte County - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Ruskin - Sister Act
Winnetonka - In The Heights

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,851+) 
Central - Big Fish
Grain Valley - Little Shop of Horrors
Liberty - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Liberty North - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Olathe East - Curtains
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Shrek

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Liberty North - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Oak Park - Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Olathe East - Curtains
Raytown - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Shawnee Mission East - Seussical
Winnetonka - In The Heights

Outstanding Technical Crew 
Blue Valley - Lighting Crew - Bye Bye Birdie
Blue Valley - Sound Crew - Bye Bye Birdie
Central - Costume Crew - Big Fish
Liberty North - Deck/Set Crew - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Liberty North - Lighting Crew - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Shawnee Mission East - Hair and Makeup Crew - Seussical

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,350) 
Fort Osage - The Wizard of Oz
Leavenworth - Jekyll & Hyde
Platte County - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Raymore-Peculiar - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Spring Hill - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Winnetonka - In The Heights

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,351+) 
Central - Big Fish
Lee’s Summit West - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Liberty - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Liberty North - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Olathe East - The Wizard of Oz
Shawnee Mission South - Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 
Blue Valley - Bye Bye Birdie
Central - Big Fish
Leavenworth - Jekyll & Hyde
Liberty North - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Olathe East - The Wizard of Oz
Shawnee Mission East - Seussical

Technical Achievement Award 
Leavenworth - Victoria Sallot for Costume Design - Jekyll & Hyde
Liberty - Emma Kern for Properties Management - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Liberty North - Courtney Carr for Stage Management - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Park Hill - Kelly Decker and Caitlin Crosby for Stage Management - Oklahoma!
Shawnee Mission West - Hannah Parker for Stage Management - Pippin
Winnetonka - Landon Dowell for Scenic Design - In The Heights

Rising Star Scholarship Female Nominees 
Blue Springs South - Emma Cunningham
Blue Valley - Stephanie Ainsworth
Lee’s Summit - Elizabeth Bennett
Liberty North - Caitlyn Fuller
Park Hill - Kelly Decker
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Kenzi Parsons

Rising Star Scholarship Male Nominees
Benton - Brevin Miller
Blue Valley - Jeremy Jacobs
Liberty North - William Scott Green
Olathe North - Cole Bellamy
Platte County - Connor Mendenhall
Raymore-Peculiar - Ian Fleming

lg
md
sm
xs