And the 2019 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

And the 2019 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

CATEGORY:
Education 

2019-05-02

TAGS:
Starlight Theatre  Blue Star Awards 

2019-05-02 CATEGORY: Education 

TAGS: Starlight Theatre  Blue Star Awards 

 

On May 2, 2019, high school theatre students and instructors across metropolitan Kansas City and in neighboring communities received the good news that they had received nominations for Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards. Starlight representatives personally delivered 176 nominations to 48 area high schools. On Thursday, May 23, the Blue Star Award winners will be announced at a public ceremony on Starlight Theatre’s Cohen Community Stage. The ceremony begins at 7:30 p.m. and is free and open to the public. Parking is $5 per vehicle.

Please join us in congratulating the following nominees:


Outstanding Overall Production 
Blue Springs – Side Show
Blue Valley – The Music Man
Liberty – Mamma Mia!
Liberty North – Guys and Dolls
Oak Park – In the Heights
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Raymore-Peculiar – The Robber Bridegroom
Raytown – Big River

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student 
Grain Valley – Erin Gillihan and Scott Overfield for Choreography – Sister Act

Kearney – Ivy Anderegg for Music Direction – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Liberty – Brandon Barksdale and Nathan Moon for Choreography – Mamma Mia!

Liberty – Jake Islas for Music Direction – Mamma Mia!

Liberty North – Nik Baumert for Music Direction – Guys and Dolls

Olathe East – Emma Milford for Choreography – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Raymore-Peculiar – Abby Ball for Choreography – The Robber Bridegroom

Winnetonka – Rosie Rodriguez and Jaelee Pittel for Choreography – Chicago (High School Edition)

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role 
Blue Springs – Lindsey Ziefle as Daisy – Side Show

Blue Springs – Sydney Edie as Violet – Side Show

Blue Springs South – Madelyn Padget as Belle – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Oak Park – Chloe Pelham as Nina Rosario – In the Heights

Olathe East – Zoey Johnson as Ariel – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Saint Thomas Aquinas – Maddie Charles as Deloris Van Cartier – Sister Act

Shawnee Mission East – Janie Carr as Ariel – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Shawnee Mission Northwest – Devyn Trondson as Laurey Williams – Oklahoma!

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role 
Blue Springs – Sam Aubuchon as Terry – Side Show

Blue Springs – Wyatt Atwood as Buddy – Side Show

Liberty North – Simon Whitsitt as Nathan – Guys and Dolls

Liberty North – Thadeus Acha as Sky – Guys and Dolls

Oak Park – Josiah Fahnestock as Usnavi – In the Heights

Park Hill – Maddox Bane as Jack Kelly – Disney’s Newsies

Raytown – Joshua McCarroll as Huck Finn – Big River

Raytown – Kaleb Clemmons as Jim – Big River

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role 
Lansing – Megan Darley as Ladybug – Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach

Lansing – Paige Padgett as Spider – Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach

Lee’s Summit North – Elaine Watson as Alice Beineke – The Addams Family

Liberty – Sarah Keenan as Tanya – Mamma Mia!

Olathe East – Jessica Chitwood as Ursula – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Raymore-Peculiar – Ella Schnake as Salome – The Robber Bridegroom

Saint Thomas Aquinas – McKenna Neef as Mother Superior – Sister Act

Shawnee Mission East – Sophia Egan as Ursula – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role 
Blue Springs – Francis Gatdula as Sir – Side Show

Blue Valley – Ryan Jacobs as Marcellus Washburn – The Music Man

Oak Park – Peyton Cassity as Benny – In the Heights

Olathe South – Evan Nugent as Cogsworth – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Olathe South – Jordan DeLeon as Lumiere – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Olathe West – Weston Curnow as Hunk/Scarecrow – The Wizard of Oz

Raymore-Peculiar – Spencer Barr as Goat – The Robber Bridegroom

Shawnee Mission West – Gavin Tanner as Emmett Forrest – Legally Blonde The Musical

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role 
Belton – Rachel Hudson as Crystal – Little Shop of Horrors

Grandview – Sydney Walker as Sister Mary Patrick – Sister Act

Lansing – Heide Barber as Aunt Sponge – Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach

Liberty – Lillian Gaither as Lisa – Mamma Mia!

Oak Park – Cierra Gonzales as Daniela – In the Heights

Oak Park – Lindsey Jones as Carla – In the Heights

Olathe South – Anna Hastings as Babette – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Winnetonka – Rosie Rodriguez as Liz – Chicago (High School Edition)

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role 
Benton – Conner Gallagher as Phineous Trout – Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka

Lansing – Will Snodgrass as Aunt Spiker – Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach

Liberty – Weston Brown as Father Alexandrios – Mamma Mia!

Liberty North – Max Brown as Benny – Guys and Dolls

Liberty North – Noah Graham as Harry – Guys and Dolls

Park Hill South – Sam Andersen as Jacob/Potiphar – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Shawnee Mission East – Aidan Connelly as Chef Louis – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Shawnee Mission East – Reilly Kenney as Scuttle – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Actress in an Ensemble Role
Blue Valley – Georgia Trent as Specialty Dancer – The Music Man

Liberty – Elizabeth LaCapra as Ensemble – Mamma Mia!

Olathe East – Emma Milford as Seagull/Sea Creature/Chef/Land Animal/Ballroom Dancer – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Olathe East – Melinda Johns as Adella/Seagull/Chef – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Olathe West – Lexie Eckles as Crow/Female Chorus – The Wizard of Oz

Park Hill – Paige Harberts as Tommy Boy – Disney’s Newsies

Raytown South – Allison Deshotels as Mrs. Squires – The Music Man

Ruskin – Kaijah Simmons as Ensemble – Aida

Outstanding Actor in an Ensemble Role 
Blue Valley – Adam Pribyl as Traveling Salesman/Specialty Dancer – The Music Man

Blue Valley – Lunden Elston as Specialty Dancer – The Music Man

Grain Valley – Scott Overfield as Fantasy Dancer/Drag Queen – Sister Act

Leavenworth – Brian Bartenslager as Romeo – Disney’s Newsies

Lee’s Summit North – Garrett Richardson as Ancestor – The Addams Family

Liberty – Ian Wooldridge as Ensemble – Mamma Mia!

Olathe South – Carter Stelting as Ensemble – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Winnetonka – Quincy Knighten as Harry – Chicago (High School Edition)

Outstanding Ensemble 
Blue Valley – The Music Man
Liberty North – Guys and Dolls
Oak Park – In the Heights
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Park Hill – Disney’s Newsies
Raymore-Peculiar – The Robber Bridegroom
Raytown – Big River
Saint Thomas Aquinas – Sister Act

Outstanding Orchestra 
Blue Springs – Side Show
Oak Park – In the Heights
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Olathe South – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Park Hill – Disney’s Newsies
Platte County – The Drowsy Chaperone
Shawnee Mission South – Jesus Christ Superstar
Winnetonka – Chicago (High School Edition)

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,999) 
Belton – Little Shop of Horrors
Excelsior Springs – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Fort Osage – Into the Woods
Odessa – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Park Hill – Disney’s Newsies
Platte County – The Drowsy Chaperone
Raytown – Big River
Winnetonka – Chicago (High School Edition)

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($2,000+) 
Blue Springs – Side Show
Central –The Drowsy Chaperone
Leavenworth – Disney’s Newsies
Lee’s Summit West – Mamma Mia!
Liberty – Mamma Mia!
Liberty North – Guys and Dolls
Oak Park – In the Heights
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Blue Springs – Side Show
Liberty – Mamma Mia!
Liberty North – Guys and Dolls
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Park Hill – Disney’s Newsies
Raymore-Peculiar – The Robber Bridegroom
Shawnee Mission East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Shawnee Mission South – Jesus Christ Superstar

Outstanding Technical Crew 
Blue Springs – Costume Crew – Side Show
Liberty – Costume Crew – Mamma Mia!
Liberty – Lighting Crew – Mamma Mia!
Liberty North – Sound Crew – Guys and Dolls
Olathe South – Costume Crew – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Raymore-Peculiar – Hair and Makeup Crew – The Robber Bridegroom
Raymore-Peculiar – Lighting Crew – The Robber Bridegroom
Shawnee Mission East – Costume Crew – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,499) 
Blue Springs – Side Show
Excelsior Springs – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Fort Osage – Into the Woods
Lansing – Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach
Olathe West – The Wizard of Oz
Platte County – The Drowsy Chaperone
Raytown – Big River
Shawnee Mission Northwest – Oklahoma!

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,500+) 
Belton – Little Shop of Horrors
Central – The Drowsy Chaperone
Leavenworth – Disney’s Newsies
Liberty – Mamma Mia!
Liberty North – Guys and Dolls
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Park Hill South – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 
Blue Springs – Side Show
Central – The Drowsy Chaperone
Lansing – Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach
Olathe East – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Olathe South – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Olathe West – The Wizard of Oz
Raymore-Peculiar – The Robber Bridegroom
Ruskin - Aida

Technical Achievement Award 
Benton – Claudia Barron for Costume Design – Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka

Liberty – Kyle Munden for Technical Direction – Mamma Mia!

Liberty – Kyle Munden and Leah Rainwater for Lighting Design – Mamma Mia!

Liberty North – Ben Varnell for Lighting Design – Guys and Dolls

Oak Park – Joe Lunares for Scenic Design – In the Heights

Oak Park – Kaleighan Chastain for Sound Crew Leadership – In the Heights

Olathe East – Paige Wright for Stage Management – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Winnetonka – Joe Bell for Set Construction/Scenic Design/Stage Management – Chicago (High School Edition)

Rising Star Scholarship Female Nominees 
Grain Valley – Erin Gillihan
Lansing – Paige Padgett
Liberty North – Megan Day
Notre Dame de Sion – Tess Prusa
Park Hill South – Faith Nagel
Platte County – Kenzie Dalton
Raymore-Peculiar – Tayler B. Bates
Shawnee Mission East – Maggie Mulligan

Rising Star Scholarship Male Nominees
Blue Springs – Tré Ellebracht
Blue Springs – Sam Aubuchon
Lee’s Summit North – Lukas Parrish
Lee’s Summit North – Sean Sturdivant, Jr.
Liberty North – Thadeus Acha
Shawnee Mission East – Luke Knopke

Community Impact Award Nominees
Benton
Leavenworth
Staley

lg
md
sm
xs