And the 2015 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

And the 2015 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

CATEGORY:
Education 

2015-04-29

2015-04-29 CATEGORY: Education 

 

Today, high school theatre students and instructors across metropolitan Kansas City and in neighboring communities received the good news that they had received nominations for the 13th annual Blue Star Awards from Starlight Theatre. Starlight leaders and staff personally delivered 129 nominations to 35 area high schools. On Thursday, May 21, the Blue Star Award winners will receive their honors in a public ceremony on Starlight Theatre’s Cohen Community Stage.

Please join us in congratulating the following nominees:

Outstanding Overall Production 
Lee’s Summit North - Disney’s Tarzan
Liberty - Shrek the Musical 
Olathe East - Catch Me If You Can
Raymore-Peculiar - Man of La Mancha 
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Little Shop of Horrors
Shawnee Mission West - A Year with Frog and Toad

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student 
Liberty - Josie Emery, Choreography - Shrek the Musical 

Raymore-Peculiar - Jasmine Nissanka, Choreography - 
Man of La Mancha 

Raymore-Peculiar - Jasmine Nissanka, Choreography - 
Once On This Island

Ruskin - Tygee Faulkner, Christian Graham and Ty’Teona Jenkins, Choreography - Little Shop of Horrors 

Winnetonka - Zach Faust, Choreography - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Winnetonka - Paden Osburn, Music Direction - Side Show

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role 
Excelsior Springs - Christina Vogler as Peter Pan - Peter Pan

Lee’s Summit North - Ally Banks as Princess Winnifred - 
Once Upon a Mattress 

Raymore-Peculiar - Alie Gillespie as Aldonza - Man of La Mancha

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Maggie Marx as Audrey - 
Little Shop of Horrors 

Winnetonka - Madison Dodd as Violet Hilton - Side Show

Winnetonka - Paden Osburn as Daisy Hilton - Side Show

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role 
Blue Springs - Max Hill as J. Pierrepont Finch - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Leavenworth - Marshall Hopkins as J. Pierrepont Finch - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Raymore-Peculiar - Sawyer Bletscher as Miguel de Cervantes/Don Quixote -Man of La Mancha 

Rockhurst - Trevor Weinrich as Tevye - Fiddler on the Roof 

Shawnee Mission East - Austin Dalgleish as Seymour - 
Little Shop of Horrors 

Winnetonka - Zach Faust as Terry Connor - Side Show

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role 
Blue Springs - Lexi Poindexter as Smitty - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Blue Valley - Stephanie Ainsworth as Peggy Sawyer - 42nd Street 

Olathe East - Molly Munyan as The Drowsy Chaperone - The Drowsy Chaperone

Rockhurst - Monica Stanley as Golde - Fiddler on the Roof 

Shawnee Mission West - Emma Ferrin as Snail - 
A Year with Frog and Toad 

Winnetonka - Madison Dodd as Olive Ostrovsky - 
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role 
Blue Springs - Chris Vasquez as Mr. Biggley - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Lee’s Summit North - Kodi Meyer as Kerchak - Disney’s Tarzan 

Olathe East - Jadrian Salmans as Aldolpho - The Drowsy Chaperone 

Raymore-Peculiar - Ian Fleming as Manservant/Sancho Panza - 
Man of La Mancha 

Shawnee Mission East - Austin Dalgleish as Douglas Panch - 
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Winnetonka - Zach Faust as William Barfée - 
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role 
Blue Valley Northwest - Addy Shaw as Joy - 
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Lee’s Summit West - Emily Coffin as Grace - 
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella 

Lee’s Summit West - Haley Johnson as Joy - 
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella 

Olathe East - Emily Baugher as Trix the Aviatrix -
The Drowsy Chaperone 

Shawnee Mission South - Rachel Field as Miss Andrew - 
Disney’s Mary Poppins 

St. James Academy - Larkin Reilly as Mrs. MacAfee - Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role 
Central - William Gentry as Mr. Twimble - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Excelsior Springs - Quinton Simmons as Smee - Peter Pan 

Liberty - Austin Cable as Pinocchio - Shrek the Musical 

Liberty North - Conner Paulson as Rudolph - Hello, Dolly!

Park Hill South - Nathan Jurries as General - Seussical

St. Teresa’s Academy - Vincent Bockwinkel as Rapunzel’s Prince - Into the Woods 

Outstanding Female Ensemble Member 
Blue Springs - Conner Ewens - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Liberty - Noah Adams as Wicked Witch - Shrek the Musical 

Park Hill - Peri Sturm as Storyteller - Once On This Island 

Raymore-Peculiar - Taylor Felz as Rocinante (Featured Dancer) - 
Man of La Mancha 

Shawnee Mission North - Cassie Diebold - Oliver! 

Shawnee Mission West - Brianna Thomas as Lady Bird Mid - 
A Year with Frog and Toad 

Outstanding Male Ensemble Member 
Belton - Ramiro Gonzalez as Havana Dancer - Guys and Dolls 

Liberty North - Scott Green - Hello, Dolly! 

Piper - Herbert Treff as Burger Palace Boy - Grease 

Raymore-Peculiar - Austin Moulder as Peasant Man - 
Once On This Island 

Rockhurst - Patrick Bessenbacher as Sasha - Fiddler on the Roof 

Rockhurst - Nick Nazzaro as Russian Dance Soloist - 
Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Ensemble 
Blue Valley - 42nd Street 
Liberty - Shrek the Musical 
Olathe East - Catch Me If You Can 
Park Hill - Once On This Island 
Raymore-Peculiar - Once On This Island 
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Children of Eden

Outstanding Orchestra 
Blue Valley - 42nd Street
Olathe East - Catch Me If You Can
Park Hill - Once On This Island 
Shawnee Mission West - A Year with Frog and Toad
St. James Academy - Bye Bye Birdie 

Winnetonka - Side Show

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,850) 
Leavenworth - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Lee’s Summit North - Disney’s Tarzan 
Park Hill - Once On This Island 
Raytown - The Drowsy Chaperone 
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Children of Eden 
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,851+) 
Central - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Excelsior Springs - Peter Pan 
Liberty - Shrek the Musical 
Liberty North - Hello, Dolly! 
Olathe East - Catch Me If You Can
Shawnee Mission North - Oliver!

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Blue Springs - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Gardner Edgerton - Fiddler on the Roof 
Olathe East - Catch Me If You Can 
Park Hill - Once On This Island 
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Little Shop of Horrors
Shawnee Mission West - A Year with Frog and Toad

Outstanding Technical Crew 
Blue Springs - Lighting Crew - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Liberty - Hair and Makeup Crew - Shrek the Musical

Olathe East - Costume Crew - Catch Me If You Can 

Shawnee Mission West - Lighting Crew - A Year with Frog and Toad

Truman - Deck/Set Crew - Carousel 

Winnetonka - Costume Crew - Side Show

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,600) 
Benton - Glitz! The Little Miss Christmas Pageant Musical 
Gardner Edgerton - Fiddler on the Roof 
Leavenworth - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 
Olathe South - In the Heights 
Raytown - The Drowsy Chaperone 
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Children of Eden

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,601+) 
Lee’s Summit North - Disney’s Tarzan 
Lee’s Summit North - Once Upon a Mattress 
Lee’s Summit West - Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella 
Liberty - Shrek the Musical 
Olathe East - Catch Me If You Can 
Olathe East - The Drowsy Chaperone

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 
Benton - Glitz! The Little Miss Christmas Pageant Musical 
Lee’s Summit North - Disney’s Tarzan 
Liberty - Shrek the Musical 
Raymore-Peculiar - Man of La Mancha 
Raymore-Peculiar - Once On This Island 
Winnetonka - Side Show

Technical Achievement Award 
Leavenworth - Emma Dodge, Stage Management - 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 

Lee’s Summit North - Seth Brown, Assistant Directing and Lighting Design -Disney’s Tarzan and Once Upon a Mattress 

Oak Park - Bella Cusumano, Lighting Design, Stage Management and Master Electrician - Footloose 

Olathe East - Jessica Goddard, Scenic Design - Catch Me If You Can

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Rachael Carney, Lighting Design - 
Little Shop of Horrors and Working 

St. Teresa’s Academy - Zoe Royer, Scenic Design/Construction and Sound - Into the Woods 

Rising Star Scholarship - Female 
Lee’s Summit North - Emily Bridges 
Notre Dame de Sion - Lena Kincaid 
Oak Park - Emily Cunningham 
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Rachael Carney 
St. Teresa’s Academy - Zoe Royer 
Winnetonka - Madison Dodd

Rising Star Scholarship - Male 
Basehor-Linwood - Zach Fisher 
Gardner Edgerton - Cooper McGuire 
Winnetonka - “J” Kevin Purkaple

lg
md
sm
xs