And the 2014 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

And the 2014 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are ...

CATEGORY:
Education 

2014-04-30

2014-04-30 CATEGORY: Education 

Today, high school theatre students and instructors across metropolitan Kansas City and in neighboring communities received the good news that they had received nominations for the 12th annual Blue Star Awards from Starlight Theatre. Starlight leaders and staff personally delivered 117 nominations to 34 area high schools. On Thursday, May 22, the Blue Star Award winners will receive their honors in a public ceremony on Starlight Theatre’s Cohen Community Stage.

Please join us in congratulating the following nominees:

Outstanding Overall Production
Blue Springs - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan
Olathe East - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
Olathe South - Hairspray 
Raymore-Peculiar - Hello, Dolly!
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student 
Benton 
Camille Carter - Choreography - Disney’s Tarzan 

Olathe South 
Chris Chavez - Music Direction - Hairspray

Raymore-Peculiar
Joy Sharp - Choreography - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Shawnee Mission Northwest 
Elizabeth Brooks - Direction and Choreography - Dames at Sea

Summit Christian Academy 
Grace Gronberg - Choreography - Meet Me in St. Louis

Winnetonka 
Viola Toma - Choreography - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
Blue Valley Northwest
Samuel Long as Lieutenant Frank Cioffi - Curtains 

Lee’s Summit
Daniel Verschelden as Bob Wallace - White Christmas 

Liberty 
Austin Jones as Tarzan - Disney’s Tarzan 

Olathe South 
Brock Webb as Edna Turnblad - Hairspray

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Kristoph Gies as Billy Crocker - Anything Goes 

Shawnee Mission South 
Jackson Spencer as Henry Jekyll/ Edward Hyde - Jekyll & Hyde

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
Liberty 
Haley Brown as Jane - Disney’s Tarzan 

Raymore-Peculiar
Andrea Ambam as Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi - Hello, Dolly!

Shawnee Mission East 
Maddie Roberts as Fiona - Shrek the Musical

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Elizabeth Brooks as Reno Sweeney - Anything Goes

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Maggie Marx as Mona Kent - Dames at Sea

Truman 
Sicily Mathenia as Reno Sweeney - Anything Goes

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
Blue Valley Northwest 
Dylan Martin as Aaron Fox - Curtains

Leavenworth
Chase Knueven as Luther Billis - South Pacific

Lee’s Summit North
Ben Gruenbaum as Donkey - Shrek the Musical

Liberty 
Turner Staton as Kerchak - Disney’s Tarzan

Olathe East 
Justus Johnson as Dennis/Sir Galahad - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Olathe South
Braden Clark as Wilbur Turnblad - Hairspray

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
Liberty 
Roslinde Rivera as Kala - Disney’s Tarzan 

Olathe South
Kenzie Clark as Penny Pingleton - Hairspray

Raymore-Peculiar
Logan Schoessel as Minnie Fay - Hello, Dolly!

Raymore-Peculiar
Andrea Ambam as Michelle Mahoney - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Shawnee Mission Northwest 
Maggie Marx as Bonnie - Anything Goes

St. Teresa’s Academy 
Hayley Burgess as Little Sally - Urinetown, the Musical

Outstanding Male Ensemble Member
Belton 
Dennis Tong as Bookseller - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 

Blue Valley
Mitchell McCroskey as Angie the Ox - Guys and Dolls

Blue Valley Northwest
Sam Sweet as Randy Dexter - Curtains

Lee’s Summit 
Sheldon Ledbetter as Dance Captain - White Christmas

Olathe South 
Josh Hoeven as Harriman F. Spritzer/ Principal/Mr. Pinky/Guard/ Denizen of Baltimore - Hairspray

Raytown 
Alex Gicento as Justin - Godspell

Outstanding Female Ensemble Member
Excelsior Springs
Sarah Server as Freda - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Lee’s Summit North
Haley Wolff as Teen Fiona/ Red Riding Hood - Shrek the Musical 

Liberty North 
Mikayla Wistrom as Curley - Peter Pan

Olathe East 
Hailey Young as Silly Girl/Whisk - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 

Olathe East 
Molly Munyan as Concorde/ Laker Girl/Body/Showgirl/ Head French Taunter/Head Minstrel - Monty Python’s Spamalot 

St. James Academy
Rosemarie Maddock as Silly Girl - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Ensemble
Blue Valley - Guys and Dolls 
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan
Oak Park - Legally Blonde the Musical
Olathe South - Hairspray
Raymore-Peculiar - Hello, Dolly!
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical

Outstanding Orchestra 
Lee’s Summit West - Anything Goes 
Oak Park - Legally Blonde the Musical 
Park Hill - Hairspray 
Park Hill South - The Phantom of the Opera 
Shawnee Mission North - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
St. James Academy - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0-$1,800)
Blue Springs - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Excelsior Springs - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 
Fort Osage - Disney’s High School Musical 
Leavenworth - South Pacific 
Lee’s Summit - Clue: The Musical 
Winnetonka - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,801-$6,000)
Central - Kiss Me, Kate
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan
Liberty North - Peter Pan 
Olathe East - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
Olathe South - Hairspray
Shawnee Mission North - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Leavenworth - South Pacific 
Lee’s Summit North - Shrek the Musical 
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan
Liberty North - Peter Pan 
Olathe South - Hairspray 
Raytown - Godspell

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 
Lee’s Summit North - Shrek the Musical 
Liberty - Disney's Tarzan
Shawnee Mission East - Shrek the Musical
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical 
Summit Christian Academy - Meet Me in St. Louis 
Winnetonka - Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr.

Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0-$1,700)
Benton - Disney’s Tarzan
Leavenworth - South Pacific
Raymore-Peculiar - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical
Winnetonka - Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr.
Winnetonka - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,701-$7,000)
Lee’s Summit West - Anything Goes 
Olathe East - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Olathe East - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
Olathe Northwest - Grease
Shawnee Mission East - Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Technical Crew 
Central 
Deck/Set Crew - Kiss Me, Kate

Excelsior Springs
Sound Crew - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Liberty 
Hair and Makeup Crew - Disney’s Tarzan

Liberty
Lighting Crew - Disney’s Tarzan

Olathe East
Costume Crew - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Raytown
Lighting Crew - Godspell

Outstanding Technical Achievement
Olathe East
Aaron Fink - Properties Design and Construction 
Monty Python’s Spamalot and Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Olathe East
Jordan Larkin - Set Design
Monty Python’s Spamalot and Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Olathe South
Justin Dudzik - Lighting Design
Hairspray 

Ruskin
Ty’Kiera Berry - Sound Design
Grease

Shawnee Mission South
Remy Lierz - Stage Management and Set Construction 
Jekyll & Hyde 

Winnetonka
Christen Wheat - Technical Director
Monty Python’s Spamalot

Rising Star Scholarship – Male
Lee’s Summit - Daniel Verschelden 
Lee’s Summit - Gabe Lasley 
Winnetonka - Karydan Elkins 
Winnetonka - Kole Evans

Rising Star Scholarship – Female
Oak Park - Mariah Studebaker 
Paola - Liberty McCormack 
Raymore-Peculiar - Logan Schoessel 
Shawnee Mission East - Maddie Roberts 
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Elizabeth Brooks 
Smithville - Jessica Arnold

lg
md
sm
xs