Congratulations to all of the 2014 Blue Star Award Recipients

Congratulations to all of the 2014 Blue Star Award Recipients

CATEGORY:
Education 

2014-05-22

2014-05-22 CATEGORY: Education 

Congratulations to all of the 2014 Blue Star Award recipients, nominees and participating high schools!

…and the winners are…

Outstanding Overall Production

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan

Blue Springs - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Olathe East - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
Olathe South - Hairspray 
Raymore-Peculiar - Hello, Dolly!
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Shawnee Mission Northwest 
Elizabeth Brooks - Direction and Choreography - Dames at Sea

Benton 
Camille Carter - Choreography - Disney’s Tarzan 
Olathe South 
Chris Chavez - Music Direction - Hairspray
Raymore-Peculiar 
Joy Sharp - Choreography - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
Summit Christian Academy 
Grace Gronberg - Choreography - Meet Me in St. Louis
Winnetonka 
Viola Toma - Choreography - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 

Blue Valley Northwest
Samuel Long as Lieutenant Frank Cioffi - Curtains 

Lee’s Summit
Daniel Verschelden as Bob Wallace - White Christmas 
Liberty 
Austin Jones as Tarzan - Disney’s Tarzan 
Olathe South 
Brock Webb as Edna Turnblad - Hairspray
Shawnee Mission Northwest
Kristoph Gies as Billy Crocker - Anything Goes 
Shawnee Mission South 
Jackson Spencer as Henry Jekyll/ Edward Hyde - Jekyll & Hyde

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Shawnee Mission East 
Maddie Roberts as Fiona - Shrek the Musical

Liberty 
Haley Brown as Jane - Disney’s Tarzan 
Raymore-Peculiar
Andrea Ambam as Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi - Hello, Dolly!
Shawnee Mission Northwest
Elizabeth Brooks as Reno Sweeney - Anything Goes
Shawnee Mission Northwest
Maggie Marx as Mona Kent - Dames at Sea
Truman 
Sicily Mathenia as Reno Sweeney - Anything Goes

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Liberty 
Turner Staton as Kerchak - Disney’s Tarzan

Blue Valley Northwest 
Dylan Martin as Aaron Fox - Curtains
Leavenworth
Chase Knueven as Luther Billis - South Pacific
Lee’s Summit North
Ben Gruenbaum as Donkey - Shrek the Musical
Olathe East 
Justus Johnson as Dennis/Sir Galahad - Monty Python’s Spamalot
Olathe South
Braden Clark as Wilbur Turnblad - Hairspray

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Liberty 
Roslinde Rivera as Kala - Disney’s Tarzan 

Olathe South
Kenzie Clark as Penny Pingleton - Hairspray
Raymore-Peculiar
Logan Schoessel as Minnie Fay - Hello, Dolly!
Raymore-Peculiar
Andrea Ambam as Michelle Mahoney - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
Shawnee Mission Northwest 
Maggie Marx as Bonnie - Anything Goes
St. Teresa’s Academy 
Hayley Burgess as Little Sally - Urinetown, the Musical

Outstanding Male Ensemble Member

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Blue Valley Northwest
Sam Sweet as Randy Dexter - Curtains

Belton 
Dennis Tong as Bookseller - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 
Blue Valley
Mitchell McCroskey as Angie the Ox - Guys and Dolls
Lee’s Summit 
Sheldon Ledbetter as Dance Captain - White Christmas
Olathe South 
Josh Hoeven as Harriman F. Spritzer/ Principal/Mr. Pinky/Guard/ Denizen of Baltimore - Hairspray
Raytown 
Alex Gicento as Justin - Godspell

Outstanding Female Ensemble Member

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Olathe East 
Molly Munyan as Concorde/ Laker Girl/Body/Showgirl/ Head French Taunter/Head Minstrel - Monty Python’s Spamalot 

Excelsior Springs 
Sarah Server as Freda - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Lee’s Summit North
Haley Wolff as Teen Fiona/ Red Riding Hood - Shrek the Musical 
Liberty North 
Mikayla Wistrom as Curley - Peter Pan
Olathe East 
Hailey Young as Silly Girl/Whisk - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 
St. James Academy
Rosemarie Maddock as Silly Girl - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Ensemble

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical 

Blue Valley - Guys and Dolls 
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan
Oak Park - Legally Blonde the Musical
Olathe South - Hairspray
Raymore-Peculiar - Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Orchestra

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 
St. James Academy - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 

Lee’s Summit West - Anything Goes 
Oak Park - Legally Blonde the Musical 
Park Hill - Hairspray 
Park Hill South - The Phantom of the Opera 
Shawnee Mission North - Monty Python’s Spamalot 

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Fort Osage - Disney’s High School Musical 

Blue Springs - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Excelsior Springs - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 
Leavenworth - South Pacific 
Lee’s Summit - Clue: The Musical 
Winnetonka - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($2,000-$7,500)

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan

Central - Kiss Me, Kate
Liberty North - Peter Pan 
Olathe East - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
Olathe South - Hairspray
Shawnee Mission North - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Lighting Design

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 
Liberty - Disney’s Tarzan

Leavenworth - South Pacific 
Lee’s Summit North - Shrek the Musical 
Liberty North - Peter Pan 
Olathe South - Hairspray 
Raytown - Godspell

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 
Liberty - Disney's Tarzan

Lee’s Summit North - Shrek the Musical 
Shawnee Mission East - Shrek the Musical
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical 
Summit Christian Academy - Meet Me in St. Louis 
Winnetonka - Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr.

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier I

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Winnetonka - Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr.

Benton - Disney’s Tarzan
Leavenworth - South Pacific
Raymore-Peculiar - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
St. Teresa’s Academy - Urinetown, the Musical
Winnetonka - Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Shawnee Mission East - Shrek the Musical 

Lee’s Summit West - Anything Goes 
Olathe East - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Olathe East - Monty Python’s Spamalot 
Olathe Northwest - Grease

Outstanding Technical Crew

----------------------------------Winner----------------------------------- 
Liberty 
Hair and Makeup Crew - Disney’s Tarzan

Central 
Deck/Set Crew - Kiss Me, Kate
Excelsior Springs
Sound Crew - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Liberty
Lighting Crew - Disney’s Tarzan
Olathe East
Costume Crew - Monty Python’s Spamalot
Raytown
Lighting Crew - Godspell

Outstanding Technical Achievement

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Olathe East
Aaron Fink - Properties Design and Construction 
Monty Python’s Spamalot and Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Olathe East
Jordan Larkin - Set Design
Monty Python’s Spamalot and Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Olathe South
Justin Dudzik - Lighting Design
Hairspray 
Ruskin
Ty’Kiera Berry - Sound Design
Grease
Shawnee Mission South
Remy Lierz - Stage Management and Set Construction 
Jekyll & Hyde 
Winnetonka
Christen Wheat - Technical Director
Monty Python’s Spamalot

Rising Star Scholarship – Male

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Lee’s Summit - Daniel Verschelden 

Lee’s Summit - Gabe Lasley 
Winnetonka - Karydan Elkins 
Winnetonka - Kole Evans

Rising Star Scholarship – Female

----------------------------------Winner-----------------------------------
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Elizabeth Brooks 

Oak Park - Mariah Studebaker 
Paola - Liberty McCormack 
Raymore-Peculiar - Logan Schoessel 
Shawnee Mission East - Maddie Roberts 
Smithville - Jessica Arnold

lg
md
sm
xs