Congrats to the 2021-22 Blue Star Awards Nominees!

Congrats to the 2021-22 Blue Star Awards Nominees!

2022-04-28
CATEGORY: Engage
TAGS: Blue Star Awards nominations
  

Each year, thousands of high school students across the Kansas City metro wait in anticipation for the announcement of the annual Blue Star Awards nominations. After a hiatus due to the pandemic, Starlight leadership, staff, and board members returned to in-person presentations to reveal this year’s nominations on Thursday, April 28. This year is the 20th Anniversary of the Blue Star Awards, and 49 schools and more than 3,700 metro area students participated.  

As one of the largest and most respected high school musical awards shows in the nation, the Blue Star Awards are modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards and recognize achievement and excellence in musical theatre among Kansas City area high school students. Winners will be announced in 24 categories and more than $8,000 in scholarships will be awarded at the Blue Star Awards Ceremony, which will also feature 11 onstage performances.  

Join us in celebrating these talented students at the Blue Star Ceremony on May 26, 2022, at 7:30 p.m. at Starlight Theatre. Tickets are free, but reservations are required. Reserve your ticket at kcstarlight.com or call the Starlight ticket office at (816) 363-7827. 

Please join us in congratulating the following nominees:

Outstanding Overall Production 
Blue Springs - Shrek The Musical
Lee’s Summit - Fiddler on the Roof
Lee’s Summit West - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Mamma Mia!
Olathe South - The Lightning Thief
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition

 

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student 
Fort Osage - Taylor White for Choreography - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Olathe East - Sydney Nicks & Phoebe Mock for Choreography - Mamma Mia!
Olathe North - Anna Szymanski for Direction - Legally Blonde The Musical
Olathe North - Eva Smith for Choreography - Legally Blonde The Musical
Olathe South - Jack McCurdy for Direction - The Lightning Thief
Olathe West - Olivia Keiter & Maddie Dohogne for Direction - The SpongeBob Musical
Raymore-Peculiar - Makiya Leslie-Hardison for Choreography - Footloose
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Reagan Arnold for Direction & Choreography - Grease

 

Dream Production Award
Basehor-Linwood - Mattie Bonner for Lighting Design
Leavenworth - Audra Franke for Scenic Design
Olathe South - Molly McBride for Choreography
Olathe West - Emily Heflin for Scenic Design
Olathe West - Hailey Brooks for Hair & Makeup Design
Park Hill South - Aryahna LeGrand for Direction
Park Hill South - Grace Crigger for Scenic Design
Smithville - Sierra Quinn for Direction

 

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role 
Blue Springs - Julianna Marshall as Fiona - Shrek The Musical
Blue Valley Northwest - Maggie Bunch as Katherine Blake - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Liberty - Madeline Belcher as Laurey - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Georgia Barge as Donna Sheridan - Mamma Mia!
Olathe East - Phoebe Mock as Donna Sheridan - Mamma Mia!
Olathe North - Ella Bentley as Elle Woods - Legally Blonde The Musical
Platte County - Madelynn Darst as Rosie Alvarez - Bye Bye Birdie
Shawnee Mission West - Faryn Clevenger as Janet Van De Graaff - The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role 
Bishop Miege - Peter Dessert as Bert - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Blue Springs - Landon Hudson as - Shrek Shrek The Musical
Liberty - Patrick Sheeley as Curly - Oklahoma!
Olathe South - Raleigh Jonas as Percy - The Lightning Thief
Olathe West - Brandon Heflin as SpongeBob - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - Maddox Bane as Gomez Addams - The Addams Family: School Edition
Park Hill South - Dani Vicknair as Leading Player - Pippin
Summit Christian Academy - Hudson Harris as Topher - Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

 

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role 
Blue Valley - Hadley Way as Countess Lily - Anastasia
Lee’s Summit - Addi Baker as Hodel - Fiddler on the Roof
Liberty - Kennedy Naseem as Ado Annie - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Ava Wolesky as Rosie - Mamma Mia!
Liberty North - Lily Weaver as Tanya - Mamma Mia!
Notre Dame de Sion - Tess Tappan as Liesl - The Sound of Music
Olathe South - Alana Shields as Annabeth - The Lightning Thief
Olathe West - Genevieve Anderson as Squidward - The SpongeBob Musical

 

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role 
Blue Valley - Ben Samuelson as Vlad - Anastasia
Blue Valley - Northwest Brett Oplotnik as Adam - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Fort Osage - Supha Yates as Fletcher Blake - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Lee’s Summit - Bryce Williams as Motel - Fiddler on the Roof
Olathe South - Guyon Grant as Grover/Mr. D - The Lightning Thief
Piper Langston - Bassett as Tinman - The Wizard of Oz
Shawnee Mission West - Will Edeal as Robert Martin - The Drowsy Chaperone
St. Teresa’s Academy - Fritz Sullivan as Adam - Disney’s Freaky Friday

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role 
Central - Estelle May as Ali - Mamma Mia!
Heritage Christian Academy - Emma Hildebrand as Dragon - Shrek The Musical
Heritage Christian Academy - Mallory Terrell as Dragon - Shrek The Musical
Lansing - Toni Hudalla as The Witch - Big Fish
Lee’s Summit - Merrilee Parker as Yente - Fiddler on the Roof
Olathe South - Julianna Bowles as Katie/Charon/Newscaster/Squirrel - The Lightning Thief
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Kristen Strathman as Patty Simcox - Grease
Summit Christian Academy - Emma Coats as Charlotte - Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role 
Grain Valley - Jack Temples as Christopher Belling - Curtains: School Edition
Leavenworth - Connor Shockey as Oz Guard - The Wizard of Oz
Liberty - Andrew Hand as Andrew Carnes - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Tyler Parsons as Pepper - Mamma Mia!
Oak Park - Tony Coronado as La Cienega - Bring It On
Park Hill - Kevin Johnson as Lurch - The Addams Family: School Edition
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Patrick Dors as Eugene Florczyk - Grease
Shawnee Mission West - Caden Moffitt as Underling - The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Outstanding Actress in an Ensemble Role
Blue Valley - Charlie Trent as Odette/Swan Lake Dancer/Ensemble - Anastasia
Grain Valley - Katie Hobbs as Johnny Harmon - Curtains: School Edition
Grandview - Danielle Voboril as Leopard/Aerialist/Ape/Jungle Ensemble - Disney’s Tarzan
Heritage Christian Academy - Olivia Crews as Tap Dancing Rat/Fairytale Creature/Duloc Ensemble - Shrek The Musical
Lee’s Summit West - Danielle Omer as Hip Hop Dancer/Pirate - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty - Grace Fisher as Vivian - Oklahoma!
Platte County - Kaitlyn Seim as Nancy - Bye Bye Birdie
Raymore-Peculiar - Makiya Leslie-Hardison as High School Student of Bomont - Footloose

 

Outstanding Actor in an Ensemble Role
Blue Valley - Kegan McMasters as Ensemble - Anastasia
Lee’s Summit West - Ben Bruner as Hip Hop Dancer/Pirate/Sardine/Townsperson - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty North - MJ Cullum as Ensemble - Mamma Mia!
Olathe West - Oz Powell as Ensemble - The SpongeBob Musical
Olathe West - Tai Fenton as Ensemble - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill South - Gavin Dressler as Player/Bolero Dancer - Pippin
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Nico Ramirez as T-Bird - Grease
Shawnee Mission East - Sam Williamson as Suit #1/Ricky/Ensemble - The Wedding Singer

 

Outstanding Ensemble 
Blue Springs - Shrek The Musical
Blue Valley - Anastasia
Lee’s Summit West - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Mamma Mia!
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition
Raymore-Peculiar - Footloose

 

Outstanding Orchestra 
Blue Springs - Shrek The Musical
Blue Valley - Anastasia
Blue Valley Northwest - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Liberty - Oklahoma!
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition
Shawnee Mission East - The Wedding Singer
Shawnee Mission West - The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,999) 
Excelsior Springs - Little Shop of Horrors
Lansing - Big Fish
Oak Grove - The Addams Family: School Edition
Odessa - The Wizard of Oz
Olathe South - The Lightning Thief
Raymore-Peculiar - Footloose
Raytown - 9 to 5 The Musical
Shawnee Mission West - The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($2,000+) 
Blue Springs South - Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
Central - Mamma Mia!
Lee’s Summit West - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty North - Mamma Mia!
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition
Park Hill South - Pippin
Winnetonka - Seussical

 

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Belton - Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Blue Valley - Anastasia
Excelsior Springs - Little Shop of Horrors
Liberty - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Mamma Mia!
Olathe South - The Lightning Thief
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition

 

Outstanding Technical Crew 
Belton - Lighting Crew - Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Blue Valley - Set Crew - Anastasia
Lee’s Summit West - Set Crew - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty - Costume Crew - Oklahoma!
Liberty North - Costume Crew - Mamma Mia!
Liberty North - Hair & Makeup Crew - Mamma Mia!
Liberty North - Lighting Crew - Mamma Mia!
Olathe South - Lighting Crew - The Lightning Thief

 

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,999) 
Blue Valley Northwest - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Excelsior Springs - Little Shop of Horrors
Fort Osage - Disney’s Freaky Friday
Olathe North - Legally Blonde The Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition
Platte County - Bye Bye Birdie
Raymore-Peculiar - Footloose
Shawnee Mission East - The Wedding Singer

 

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($2,000+) 
Belton - Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Lee’s Summit West - The SpongeBob Musical
Liberty North - Mamma Mia!
Oak Park - Bring It On
Olathe South - The Lightning Thief
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill South - Pippin
Winnetonka - Seussical

 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 
Liberty North - Mamma Mia!
North Kansas City - The Wiz
Oak Grove - The Addams Family: School Edition
Olathe Northwest - 9 to 5 The Musical
Olathe West - The SpongeBob Musical
Park Hill - The Addams Family: School Edition
Piper - The Wizard of Oz
Saint Thomas Aquinas - Grease

 

Technical Achievement Award 
Liberty North - Emma Dyser for Lighting Design
Olathe East - Ashley Gaffney for Stage Management
Olathe North - Carly Welter for Scenic Design & Construction
Olathe South - Michael Rathman for Sound Design & Crew
Olathe South - Corwin Bower for Lighting Crew
Park Hill Sarah - Therese Gabriel for Publicity and House Management
Park Hill - South Abby Miller for Technical Direction
Raytown - Lucas Mayo for Lighting Design

 

Performance Scholarship
Bishop Miege - Cara Parisi
Blue Valley Northwest - Maggie Bunch
Free State - Julia Ruddy
Heritage Christian Academy - Emma Hildebrand
Liberty - Grace Fisher
Liberty North - Ava Wolesky
North Kansas City - Lilly Gerend
Oak Grove - Bryleigh Giffin
Oak Park - Alexyus Johnson
Oak Park - Kylie McLane
Olathe East - Kate Meives
Olathe South - Carter Stelting
Olathe South - Molly McBride
Olathe West - Amberleigh Nicole Worley
Olathe West - Brandon Heflin
Olathe West - Genevieve Anderson
Olathe West - Kalista Brown
Park Hill South - Emma Andrews
Park Hill South - Jack Blackburn
Raymore-Peculiar - Kennedy Kinnick
Raymore-Peculiar - Ronald Graves
Raytown - Jessica Johnson
Raytown - Lucas Mayo
Raytown - Phenix Watson
Raytown - Reiko Groves
Smithville - Sierra Quinn
St. Teresa’s Academy - Keira Prior
Truman - Breana Smith
Truman - Cecilia Rancatore
Truman - Kyleigh Hendrix
Truman - Paige Gonzales
Winnetonka - Alyna Mathews

 

Rising Star Scholarship
Blue Valley Northwest - Maggie Bunch
Free State - Mary Katherine Shultz
Lee’s Summit North - Sarah Keary
Lee’s Summit West - Cadence Mayrand
Oak Grove - Bryleigh Giffin
Oak Park - Kylie McLane
Olathe East - Madeline King
Olathe South - Alana Shields
Olathe South - Carter Stelting
Olathe South - Molly McBride
Olathe West - Brandon Heflin
Park Hill - Maddox Bane
Park Hill South - Abby Miller
Park Hill South - Jack Blackburn
Platte County - Madelynn Darst
Raymore-Peculiar - Paige Showen

 

Community Impact Award Nominees
Leavenworth
Platte County

Skip to content