And the 2020 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are …

And the 2020 Blue Star Awards Nominees Are …

2020-05-21
CATEGORY: Engage
TAGS: Blue Star Awards nominees
  •  
  •  

In its first-ever virtual announcement, Starlight revealed the nominations for the 18th annual Blue Star Awards in a live broadcast on Facebook Thursday, May 21. Fifty-three of 54 schools were able to stage their 2019-20 Blue Star Awards musicals throughout the past school year, leading to 179 nominations in 23 categories. Hundreds of Blue Star Awards students celebrated the much-anticipated nominations at a safe social distance.

Please join us in congratulating the following nominees:

Outstanding Overall Production
Lansing – Chicago (High School Edition)
Lee’s Summit West – Elf The Musical
Liberty – Into the Woods
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Olathe East – All Shook Up
Olathe North – Bright Star
Olathe West – Xanadu
Raymore-Peculiar – Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student

Blue Valley North – Mckenna Lewis for Choreography – Honk!

Leavenworth – Sam Wise for Choreography – Disney's Descendants

Liberty – Kendall McMullen and Paige Saluri for Direction – Into the Woods

Liberty North – Hannah Samson for Direction – Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Olathe East – Olivia Hollan for Music Direction – All Shook Up

Olathe North – Jenna Barnes for Music Direction – Bright Star

Piper – Jennifer Obiesie for Choreography – Hairspray

Raymore-Peculiar – Abby Ball for Choreography – Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Blue Springs South – Madelyn Padget as Elle Woods – Legally Blonde The Musical

Lee’s Summit North – Elaine Watson as Deloris Van Cartier– Sister Act

Liberty – Grace Fisher as Baker’s Wife – Into the Woods

Olathe North – Hannah Guzman as Alice Murphy – Bright Star

Olathe West – Kalista Brown as Kira – Xanadu

Raymore-Peculiar – Ella Schnake as Miss Adelaide – Guys and Dolls

Ruskin – Nikéla Reed as Celie – The Color Purple

St. Teresa’s Academy – Liv Collet as Winnifred the Woebegone – Once Upon a Mattress

 

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Blue Springs – Aidan Henry as Gomez –The Addams Family

Blue Valley – Jacob Jackson as Nathan Detroit – Guys and Dolls

Blue Valley North – Will Hancock as Ugly – Honk!

Lee’s Summit West – Cooper Carr as Buddy – Elf The Musical

Olathe North – Tim Hampton as Jimmy Ray Dobbs – Bright Star

Park Hill – Maddox Bane as Bert – Disney’s Mary Poppins

Raymore-Peculiar – Seth Kelley as Sky Masterson – Guys and Dolls

Shawnee Mission East – Fritz Sullivan as Bobby Child – Crazy For You

 

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role

Blue Springs – Zoe Edgar as Wednesday – The Addams Family

Free State – Emily Bial as Val – A Chorus Line (High School Edition)

Free State – Gabriela Carttar as Diana – A Chorus Line (High School Edition)

Lansing – Alyssa Wiegers as Matron “Mama” Morton – Chicago (High School Edition)

Lee’s Summit West – Kyler Gher as Michael Hobbs – Elf The Musical

Olathe East – Brillian Kina as Sylvia – All Shook Up

Olathe East – Willa Walberg as Sandra – All Shook Up

Olathe Northwest – Emma Whitney as Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn – The Music Man

 

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role

Belton – Eric Nunn as Pharaoh – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Blue Springs – Francis Gatdula as Fester – The Addams Family

Olathe East – Justin Cooley as Dennis – All Shook Up

Raymore-Peculiar – Denton Meehan as Nicely-Nicely Johnson – Guys and Dolls

Shawnee Mission East – Aidan C. Connelly as Lank Hawkins – Crazy For You

Shawnee Mission West – Gavin Tanner as Jack – Into the Woods

Shawnee Mission West – Will Edeal as Cinderella’s Prince – Into the Woods

St. Teresa’s Academy – Toby Rodriguez as Sir Harry – Once Upon a Mattress

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Blue Springs – Tyler Clayton as Grandma Addams –The Addams Family

Lee’s Summit North – Sarah Keary as Sister Mary Patrick – Sister Act

Liberty North – Ava Wolesky as Charlotte – Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Park Hill – Ella Sedlock as Mrs. Corry – Disney’s Mary Poppins

Piper – Jennifer Obiesie as Little Inez – Hairspray

Ruskin – Arkiah Collins as Jarene – The Color Purple

Saint Thomas Aquinas – Sarah Phillips as Ursula Merkle – Bye Bye Birdie

Shawnee Mission East – Lily Utt as Patsy – Crazy For You

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Belton – Nathan Garner as Simeon – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Blue Valley – John Oldroyd as Benny Southstreet – Guys and Dolls

Lee’s Summit North – CJ Gilbert as TJ – Sister Act

Olathe East – Jeremiah Valenzuela as Jim Haller – All Shook Up

Olathe East – Zach Billings as Dean Hyde – All Shook Up

Olathe West – John Paul Gee as Terpsicore – Xanadu

Raymore-Peculiar – Dylan de Leon as Harry the Horse – Guys and Dolls

Raymore-Peculiar – Robbie Keays as Benny Southstreet – Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Actress in an Ensemble Role

Blue Valley – Olivia Wells as Havana Dancer/Hot Box Dancer – Guys and Dolls

Olathe East – Jade Belden as Sarah/Barfly Trio – All Shook Up

Olathe East – Jessie Fish as Townsperson/Bus Passenger – All Shook Up

Raymore-Peculiar – Kaijah Simmons as Member of the Salvation Army – Guys and Dolls

Raymore-Peculiar – Makiya Leslie-Hardison as Hot Box Girl – Guys and Dolls

Saint Thomas Aquinas – Katie Dors as Deborah Sue – Bye Bye Birdie

St. Teresa’s Academy – Ally Fox as Lady Merrill – Once Upon a Mattress

Summit Christian Academy – M’racle Bryant-Morgan as Ensemble – Disney’s Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Actor in an Ensemble Role

Blue Valley – Jonah Kahn as Gambler – Guys and Dolls

Blue Valley Northwest – Sam Stubenhofer as Citizen of Cloisterham – The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Grandview – Rowell Yniguez as Fender – Hairspray

Lee’s Summit West – Sean Sinow as Macy’s Elf/Fake Santa – Elf The Musical

Liberty North – Garrett Lampert as Dancer – Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Raymore-Peculiar – Xander Blackmon as Crapshooter – Guys and Dolls

Raytown – Jesse Best as Caveman – The Addams Family

Ruskin – DaVante Hudson as African Chief/Prison Guard/Older Adam/Ensemble – The Color Purple

 

Outstanding Ensemble

Blue Valley – Guys and Dolls
Lansing – Chicago (High School Edition)
Lee’s Summit West – Elf The Musical
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Olathe East – All Shook Up
Olathe West – Xanadu
Raymore-Peculiar – Guys and Dolls
Shawnee Mission East – Crazy For You

 

Technical Achievement Award

Liberty – Leah Rainwater for Technical Direction – Into the Woods

Liberty North – Ayriana Haney, Margaret Reams and Elizabeth Reams for Costume Design and Construction – Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Leavenworth – Dillon White and Christian Lake for Lighting Design – Disney’s Descendants

Leavenworth – Hope Lopez, Nola Goodman and Briana Morgan for Scenic Design and Construction – Disney’s Descendants

Leavenworth – Michelle Denney and Dillon White for Scenic Design and Construction –Disney’s Descendants

Oak Park – Elaina Shalabi for Stage Management – Mamma Mia!

Olathe East – Grant Martin for Costume Design, Construction and Crew – All Shook Up

Olathe West – Summer Sperke for Stage Management – Xanadu

 

Outstanding Orchestra

Blue Valley North – Honk!
Lee’s Summit West – Elf The Musical
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Olathe Northwest – The Music Man
Park Hill South – Annie
Platte County – Footloose
Ruskin – The Color Purple
Shawnee Mission West – Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,999)

Excelsior Springs – The Wizard of Oz
Lansing – Chicago (High School Edition)
Leavenworth – Disney’s Descendants
Oak Grove – Mamma Mia!
Odessa – Mamma Mia!
Olathe North – Bright Star
Saint Thomas Aquinas – Bye Bye Birdie
Summit Christian Academy – Disney’s Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($2,000+)

Blue Springs – The Addams Family
Blue Springs South – Legally Blonde The Musical
Central – Bye Bye Birdie
Liberty – Into the Woods
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Oak Park – Mamma Mia!
Olathe East – All Shook Up
Park Hill – Disney’s Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Excelsior Springs – The Wizard of Oz
Lansing – Chicago (High School Edition)
Leavenworth – Disney’s Descendants
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Olathe East – All Shook Up
Olathe West – Xanadu
Shawnee Mission East – Crazy For You
Shawnee Mission West – Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Technical Crew

Belton – Costume Crew – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Blue Valley – Deck/Set Crew – Guys and Dolls
Lee’s Summit – Costume Crew – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Liberty North – Deck/Set Crew – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Liberty North – Hair and Makeup Crew – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Liberty North – Lighting Crew – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Liberty North – Sound Crew – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Olathe West – Lighting Crew – Xanadu

 

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,199)

Blue Springs – The Addams Family
Excelsior Springs – The Wizard of Oz
Lansing – Chicago (High School Edition)
Olathe West – Xanadu
Raytown – The Addams Family
Ruskin – The Color Purple
St. Teresa’s Academy – Once Upon a Mattress
Summit Christian Academy – Disney’s Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,200+)

Belton – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Leavenworth – Disney’s Descendants
Liberty – Into the Woods
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Olathe East – All Shook Up
Park Hill – Disney’s Mary Poppins
Spring Hill – Crazy For You
Winnetonka – Shrek The Musical

 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

Blue Springs – The Addams Family
Excelsior Springs – The Wizard of Oz
Leavenworth – Disney’s Descendants
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Oak Grove – Mamma Mia!
Olathe East – All Shook Up
Raytown – The Addams Family
Spring Hill – Crazy For You

 

Rising Star Scholarship Female Nominees

Basehor-Linwood – Clarissa Kiefer
Leavenworth – Haley Bell
Liberty North – Hannah Samson
Lincoln College Preparatory Academy – Auryona Webb
Oak Park – Elaina Shalabi
Olathe South – Anna Hastings
Ruskin – Nikéla Reed
Shawnee Mission East – Janie Carr

 

Rising Star Scholarship Male Nominees

Basehor-Linwood – Lane Barrette
Blue Springs – Aidan Henry
Blue Valley – Jacob Jackson
Central – Carlos Gomez
Leavenworth – Thomas Yambo-Rios
Lee’s Summit North – Reily Harker
Liberty North – Joe Lord
Platte County – Henry Lange

 

Community Impact Award

Leavenworth – Disney’s Descendants
Liberty North – Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Notre Dame de Sion – Little Shop of Horrors