Blue Star Awards

Supported in part by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City

Modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards®, Starlight Theatre’s annual Blue Star Awards recognize achievement and excellence in musical theatre among Kansas City area high school students.

Established in 2003, the Blue Star Awards are one of the largest and most admired high school musical theatre awards programs in the nation. All high schools in metropolitan Kansas City and selected outlying communities are invited to participate. Each year the program serves 5,000 area students who contribute either on the stage or behind the scenes to their schools’ musical theatre productions.  

Adjudicators, who are theatre professionals, performing artists, designers and theatre arts educators, attend each participating school’s musical and provide evaluations and commentary to Starlight’s Education Department. Their comments are also compiled and shared with each school’s theatre teacher and students.

Each May, the program culminates with the red-carpet Blue Star Awards Ceremony on the Starlight stage.

Starlight strongly believes that through the spirit of healthy competition and the accolades gained by Blue Star Awards’ recognition, area students, teachers and schools are inspired to excel in musical theatre and all arts programs.

High schools interested in learning more about the Blue Star Awards are encouraged to contact amy.reinert@kcstarlight.com or 816.997.1112. 


Applications:

Rising Star Scholarship

Download

Technical Achievement Award

Download

Outstanding Overall Production 


Lee's Summit - The Pirate Queen
Liberty - Once Upon a Mattress
Liberty North - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Raymore-Peculiar - The Pirates of Penzance
Shawnee Mission North - The Fantasticks
Shawnee Mission West - All Shook Up

 

Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student 


Benton - Hannah Herring - Choreography - Bring It On
Grain Valley - Lauren Kennon and Taylor Hamdorf - Choreography - White Christmas
Park Hill South - Madison Loescher - Direction - The King and I
Raymore-Peculiar - Jasmine Nissanka - Choreography - The Pirates of Penzance
St. James Academy - Anna Monaldo - Choreography - Guys and Dolls
St. James Academy - Tristan Pflumm - Choreography - Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role 


Lee's Summit - Kirsten Myers as Grace (Grania) O’Malley - The Pirate Queen

Raymore-Peculiar -Alie Gillespie as Mabel - The Pirates of Penzance

Shawnee Mission North - Cassie Diebold as Luisa - The Fantasticks

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Ellie Rehor as Baker's Wife - Into the Woods

St. James Academy - Larkin Reilly as Miss Adelaide - Guys and Dolls

Truman - Abigail Becker as Sarah Brown - Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role 


Blue Valley - Lance Jewett as Billy Crocker - Anything Goes

Lee's Summit - Jeffrey Burrow as Tiernan - The Pirate Queen

Olathe North - Gabriel Diaz-Serrano as Gomez Addams - The Addams Family

Platte County - Spencer Kunz as Harold Hill - The Music Man

Shawnee Mission West - Lucas Lowry as Chad - All Shook Up

St. James Academy - Jack Solomon as Nathan Detroit - Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role 


Lee's Summit - Abby Gast as Evleen - The Pirate Queen

Liberty - McKenzie Greenwood as Queen Aggravain - Once Upon a Mattress

Raymore-Peculia - Ady Shaw as Bonnie - Anything Goes

Raytown South -Gabby McDuffy as Marie - Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Shawnee Mission South - Megan Berning as Amber Von Tussle - Hairspray

St. Teresa's Academy - Rose Genaris as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

 

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role


Belton - Ramiro Gonzalez as Robert Martin - The Drowsy Chaperone

Liberty North - Romero Higareda as Pharaoh - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Oak Park - Dean Foreman as Cosmo Brown - Singin’ in the Rain 

Shawnee Mission Northwest - William Barfee as Frederick Rivera - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Shawnee Mission West - Jarod Cannon as Dennis - All Shook Up

Raymore-Peculiar -Nick Schneider as The Pirate King - The Pirates of Penzance

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role 


Lansing - Brynna Darley as Little Becky Two Shoes - Urinetown, the Musical

Olathe East - Lauren Taylor as Miss Andrew/Bird Woman - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Olathe East - Shelby Werner as Mrs. Corry - Disney’s Mary Poppins

Shawnee Mission North - Kori Martiny as Henry - The Fantasticks

Shawnee Mission Northwest - Abey Lewis as Jack’s Mother - Into the Woods

Shawnee Mission West - Emma Ferrin as Mayor Matilda Hyde - All Shook Up

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role  


Liberty North - Conner Paulson as Reuben - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Oak Park - Chad Humphrey as R.F. Simpson - Singin’ in the Rain 

Platte County - Connor Mendenhall as Tommy Djilas - The Music Man

Raymore-Peculiar -Cameron Perry as Samuel - The Pirates of Penzance

Shawnee Mission North - Grant Cole as Mortimer - The Fantasticks

Truman - David Figueroa as Benny Southstreet - Guys and Dolls

 

Outstanding Female Ensemble Member 


Blue Springs - Annalee Roustio as Ballet Dancer - Once Upon a Mattress

Lee's Summit - Madison Heizer as Lady in Waiting/Clan - The Pirate Queen

Lee's Summit North - Gigi Harris as Ensemble - Chicago

Olathe East - Olivia Mangual as Featured Dancer/Cowgirl/Girlfriend/Church Choir - Footloose

Raymore-Peculiar - Stefania Smith as Pirate - The Pirates of Penzance

St. Thomas Aquinas - Abbie Gartland as Storyteller - Once On This Island

 

Outstanding Male Ensemble Member 


Lee's Summit - Joey Fergusonas as Lord/English Soldier - The Pirate Queen

Lee's Summit North - Caleb Ellis as Band Leader - Chicago

Park Hill - Dalton Dishman as Mr. Marks/Jason Green/Bavarian Peasant/Heil-lo - The Producers

Raymore-Peculiar - Parker Hauptmann as Pirate - The Pirates of Penzance

Ruskin - Isaiah Como as Max - Godspell

Shawnee Mission South - Tucker Barry as Principal/Fender - Hairspray

 

Outstanding Ensemble


Blue Valley - Anything Goes
Lee's Summit - The Pirate Queen
Lee's Summit North - Chicago
Lee’s Summit West - Pippin
Raymore-Peculiar - The Pirates of Penzance
Shawnee Mission West - All Shook Up

Outstanding Orchestra


Blue Valley Northwest - Nice Work If You Can Get It
Lee's Summit - The Pirate Queen
Park Hill South - The King and I
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Into the Woods
Shawnee Mission West - All Shook Up
St. James Academy - Guys and Dolls

Outstanding Lighting Design 


Excelsior Springs - The King and I
Olathe East - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Park Hill - The Producers
Shawnee Mission North - The Addams Family
Shawnee Mission North - The Fantasticks
Shawnee Mission Northwest - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Technical Crew  


Excelsior Springs - Costume Crew - The King and I
Lee's Summit - Lighting Crew - The Pirate Queen
Oak Park - Costume Crew - Singin’ in the Rain
Olathe North - Hair/Makeup Crew - The Addams Family
Shawnee Mission North - Lighting Crew - The Fantasticks
Shawnee Mission Northwest - Sound Crew - Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,950) 


Blue Springs - Once Upon a Mattress
Excelsior Springs - The King and I
Platte County - The Music Man
Raytown - Oklahoma!
Ruskin - Avenue Q: School Edition
Ruskin - Godspell

Outstanding Scenic Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,951+) 


Fort Osage - The Addams Family
Harrisonville - The Wizard of Oz
Liberty - Once Upon a Mattress
Oak Park - Singin’ in the Rain
Shawnee Mission North - The Addams Family
Staley - The Wiz

Outstanding Scenic Costume Design and Construction, Tier I ($0 - $1,950)


Excelsior Springs - The King and I
Gardner Edgerton - Little Shop of Horrors
Leavenworth - Hairspray
Raytown - Oklahoma!
Ruskin - Godspell
Staley - The Wiz

 

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction, Tier II ($1,951+) 


Fort Osage - The Addams Family
Olathe East - Disney’s Mary Poppins
Lee's Summit West - Pippin
Liberty - Once Upon a Mattress
Liberty North - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Winnetonka - Children of Eden

 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 


Leavenworth - Hairspray
Lee's Summit - The Pirate Queen
Liberty - Once Upon a Mattress
Liberty North - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Olathe North - The Addams Family
Winnetonka - Children of Eden

Technical Achievement Award 


Benton - Cannon Petersen - Costume Design

Liberty - Josh Munden - Scenic Design and Construction

Liberty North - Dahiana Barasz - Costume Design and Construction, Costume Crew

Liberty North - James Sisson - Lighting Design

Park Hill - Kelly Decker - Stage Management

Ruskin - Kierra Briggs, Curley Williams and Trevell Young - Scenic Design and Construction

Shawnee Mission South - Mona Jahani - Costume Design and Construction, Hair and Makeup Design

Rising Star Scholarship - Female 


Blue Springs - Emily Workman
Liberty Jennifer - Ashley Jennings
Notre Dame de Sion - C. Olivia Neal
Olathe East - Mattie Bell
Summit Christian Academy - Molly Williams
Truman - Abigail Becker

Rising Star Scholarship - Male 


Benton - Cannon Petersen
Liberty - Josh Munden
Liberty North - Romero Higareda
Leavenworth - Mason Frasher
Rockhurst - Nick Nazzaro
Summit Christian Academy - Payton Shippy

 

lg
md
sm
xs