Past Winners & Nominees

Past Winners & Nominees

Since 2003, Starlight has proudly recognized the theatrical achievements of high school students and teachers throughout Kansas City and surrounding communities. Past winners and nominees of the Blue Star Awards are detailed here.


2019-2020 - Olathe North High School - Bright Star
2018-2019 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Robber Bridegroom
2017-2018 - Liberty North High School - Seussical, the Musical
2016-2017 - Blue Valley High School - Bye Bye Birdie
2015-2016 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Pirates of Penzance
2014-2015 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Man of La Mancha
2013-2014 - Liberty High School - Disney’s Tarzan
2012-2013 - Olathe South High School - 13
2011-2012 - Blue Valley High School - Crazy for You
2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Crazy for You
2009-2010 - Lee’s Summit High School - Carousel
2008-2009 - Lee’s Summit North High School - Les Misérables
2007-2008 - Kearney High School - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006-2007 - Lee's Summit High School - Wonderful Town
2005-2006 - Park Hill High School - Les Misèrables
2004-2005- Lee’s Summit North High School - Seussical, the Musical
2003-2004 - Lee's Summit High School - Children of Eden
2002-2003 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Little Shop of Horrors

2019-2020 - Liberty High School - Kendall McMullen and Paige Saluri  -
Direction - Into the Woods

2018-2019 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Abby Ball -
Choreography - The Robber Bridegroom

2017-2018 - Olathe East High School - Kristi Haas
Choreography - Big Fish

2016-2017 - Liberty North High School - James Sisson
Direction/Music Direction - Disney’s Mary Poppins

2015-2016 - Park Hill South High School - Madison Loescher
Direction - The King and I

2014-2015 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Jasmine Nissanka
Choreography - Man of La Mancha

2013-2014 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Elizabeth Brooks
Direction and Choreography - Dames at Sea

2012-2013 - Central High School - Sarah Bronson
Direction and Choreography - The Cocoanuts

2011-2012 - Kearney High School - Abigail Karnes
Directing, Music Directing, Choreography - Mame

2010-2011 - Ruskin High School - Kyra Jones and LeAundre Williams
Choreography - The Wiz

2009-2010 - Shawnee Mission North High School - Sean Foster
Music Direction

2019-2020 - Olathe North High School - Hannah Guzman
as Alice Murphy - Bright Star

2018-2019 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Janie Carr
as Ariel - Disney's The Little Mermaid

2017-2018 - Mill Valley High School - Lauryn Hurley
as Amalia Balash - She Loves Me

2016-2017 - Blue Valley High School - Stephanie Ainsworth
as Rose Alvarez - Bye Bye Birdie

2015-2016 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Alie Gillespie
as Mabel - The Pirates of Penzance

2014-2015 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Maggie Marx
as Audrey - Little Shop of Horrors

2014-2015 - Winnetonka High School - Paden Osburn
as Daisy Hilton - Side Show

2013-2014 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Maddie Roberts
as Fiona - Shrek the Musical

2012-2013 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Lily Kaufmann
as Janet Van De Graaff - The Drowsy Chaperone

2011-2012 - Lee's Summit High School - Brooke Myers
as Miss Adelaide - Guys and Dolls

2010-2011 - Kearney High School - Katie McKernan
as Rosie - Bye Bye Birdie

2009-2010 - Blue Valley High School - Sarah Bergeson
as Narrator - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2008-2009 - Blue Valley High School - Samantha Steinmetz
as Dorothy Brock - 42nd Street

2007-2008 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Alyson Golladay
as Mrs. Lovett - Sweeney Todd

2006-2007 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Kaitlin Mesh
as Rose Alvarez - Bye Bye Birdie

2005-2006 - Shawnee Mission South High School - Jessica Smith
as Miss Adelaide - Guys and Dolls

2004-2005 - Blue Valley High School - Kaitlyn Davidson
as Reno Sweeney - Anything Goes

2003-2004 - Blue Valley High School - Kaitlyn Davidson
as Lilli Vanessi/ Katherine - Kiss Me, Kate

2002-2003 - Blue Valley Northwest High School - Elizabeth Sykes
as the Witch - Into the Woods

2019-2020 - Lee’s Summit West High School - Cooper Carr
as Buddy - Elf The Musical

2018-2019 - Blue Springs High School - Sam Aubuchon
as Terry - Side Show

2017-2018 - Blue Springs High School - Sam Aubuchon
as Seymour Krelborn - Little Shop of Horrors

2016-2017 - Central High School - Joey Myers
as Edward Bloom - Big Fish

2015-2016 - Shawnee Mission West High School - Lucas Lowry
as Chad - All Shook Up

2014-2015 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Austin Dalgleish
as Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors

2013-2014 - Blue Valley Northwest High School - Samuel Long
as Lieutenant Frank Cioffi - Curtains

2012-2013 - Lee's Summit North High School - Patrick Graham
as Sweeney Todd - Sweeney Todd

2011-2012 - Blue Springs High School - Tyler Eisenreich
as Jimmy Smith - Thoroughly Modern Millie

2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Seth Jones
as Bobby Child - Crazy for You

2009-2010 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Ben Jones
as Leading Player - Pippin

2008-2009 - Shawnee Mission West High School - Keegan Rice
as Ren - Footloose

2007-2008 - Blue Valley High School - Collin Kessler
as Ren - Footloose

2006-2007 - Shawnee Mission West High School - Eric Huffman
as Henry Jekyll and Edward Hyde - Jekyll & Hyde

2005-2006 - Park Hill High School - David Pope
as Jean Valjean - Les Misérables

2004-2005 - Blue Springs High School - Devin Ceperley
as the Beast - Disney's Beauty and the Beast

2003-2004 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Jared Hill
as Bat Boy - Bat Boy

2002-2003 - Blue Valley North High School - John Kultgen
as Jean Valjean - Les Misérables

2019-2020 - Olathe East High School - Willa Walberg
as Sandra - All Shook Up

2018-2019 - Olathe East High School - Jessica Chitwood
as Ursula - Disney's The Little Mermaid

2017-2018 - Lansing High School - Brynna Darley
as Rona Lisa (Peretti/Olive’s Mom) - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2016-2017 - Blue Valley North High School - Maddie Robert
as Lois Lane (Bianca) - Kiss Me, Kate

2015-2016 - Blue Valley High School - Ady Shaw
as Bonnie - Anything Goes

2014-2015 - Olathe East - Molly Munyan
as The Drowsy Chaperone - The Drowsy Chaperone

2018-2019 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Denton Meehan
as Nicely-Nicely Johnson - Guys and Dolls

2018-2019 - Blue Valley High School - Ryan Jacobs
as Marcellus Washburn - The Music Man

2017-2018 - Blue Springs South High School - Isaac Hardin
as Feargal McFerrin - Back to the 80’s…The Totally Awesome Musical

2016-2017 - Truman High School - Jaggard Williams
as Ali Hakim - Oklahoma!

2015-2016 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Nick Schneider
as The Pirate King - The Pirates of Penzance

2014-2015 - Winnetonka - Zach Faust
as William Barfée - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2019-2020 - Blue Valley High School - Olivia Wells
as Havana Dancer/Hot Box Dancer - Guys and Dolls

2018-2019 - Olathe East High School - Melinda Johns
as Adella, Seagull, Chef - Disney's The Little Mermaid

2017-2018 - Rockhurst High School - Jane Stevenson
as Trish - Bonnie & Clyde

2016-2017 - Blue Valley High School - Ady Shaw
as Alice - Bye Bye Birdie

2015-2016 - Lee’s Summit High School - Madison Heizer
as Waiting/Clan Ensemble - The Pirate Queen

2014-2015 - Liberty High School - Noah Adams
as Wicked Witch - Shrek the Musical

2013-2014 - Olathe East High School - Molly Munyan
as Concorde/ Laker Girl/Body/Showgirl/ Head French Taunter/Head Minstrel - Monty Python’s Spamalot

2012-2013 - Raytown High School - Christina Cunningham
as Hag/Troll - Little Women

2011-2012 - Lee's Summit North High School - Kelly Phelan
as Ms. Krumholtz - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

2010-2011 Saint Thomas Aquinas High School - Abby Hadel
as Anybodys - West Side Story

2009-2010 Blue Valley High School - Hannah Scott
as Potiphar’s Wife - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2019-2020 - Grandview High School - Rowell Yniguez
as Fender - Hairspray

2018-2019 - Lee's Summit North High School - Garrett Richardson
as Ancestor - The Addams Family

2017-2018 - Liberty High School - Jonathan Edens
as Skid Row Ensemble - Little Shop of Horrors

2016-2017 - Paola High School High School - Brendan Ohlmeier
as Villager/Russian - Fiddler on the Roof

2015-2016 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Parker Hauptmann
as Pirate - The Pirates of Penzance

2014-2015 - Belton High School - Ramiro Gonzalez
as Havana Dancer - Guys and Dolls

2013-2014 - Blue Valley Northwest High School - Sam Sweet
as Randy Dexter - Curtains

2012-2013 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Nathaniel Weber
as Dancing Nun/Voice of God/French Taunter/Guard #1/Time - Monty Python’s Spamalot

2011-2012 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Bobby Turnbough
as Nikos Argitakos - Legally Blonde the Musical

2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Josh Wagner
as Moose - Crazy for You

2009-2010 - Blue Springs High School - Spencer Bergman
as David/Billy Idol - The Wedding Singer

2019-2020 - Liberty North High School - Cinderella (Broadway Version)
2018-2019 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Robber Bridegroom
2017-2018 - Olathe East High School - Big Fish
2016-2017 - Blue Valley High School - Bye Bye Birdie
2015-2016 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Pirates of Penzance
2014-2015 - Olathe East High School - Catch Me If You Can
2013-2014 - St. Teresa’s Academy High School - Urinetown, the Musical
2012-2013 - Blue Valley High School - The Music Man
2011-2012 - Blue Valley High School - Crazy for You
2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Crazy for You
2009-2010 - Lee’s Summit High School - Carousel
2008-2009 - Paola High School - A Year with Frog and Toad
2007-2008 - Blue Valley High School - Footloose
2006-2007 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Bye Bye Birdie
2005-2006 - Kearney High School - Once on This Island
2004-2005 - Rockhurst High School - Jesus Christ Superstar
2003-2004 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Carousel
2002-2003 - Shawnee Mission South High School - Les Misérables

2019-2020 - Olathe West High School - Summer Sperke
for Stage Management - Xanadu

2018-2019 - Liberty High School - Kyle Munden
for Technical Direction - Mamma Mia!

2017-2018 - Liberty North High School - Cassie Sisson
Costume Design - Seussical, the Musical

2016-2017 - Liberty North High School - Courtney Carr
Stage Management - Disney’s Mary Poppins

2015-2016 - Park Hill High School - Kelly Decker
Stage Management - The Producers

2014-2015 - Olathe East High School - Jessica Goddard
Scenic Design - Catch Me If You Can

2013-2014 - Olathe East High School - Aaron Fink
Properties Design and Construction Monty Python’s Spamalot and
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

2012-2013 - Olathe South High School - Justin Dudzik
Lighting Design - 13 and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2011-2012 - Shawnee Mission North High School - Cedwan Hooks
Puppet Design & Creation - Little Shop of Horrors

2010-2011 - Lee’s Summit West High School - Abby Dorning
2009-2010 - Shawnee Mission South High School - Samantha Morrow
2008-2009 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Devin Connelly
2007-2008 - Olathe South High School - Steven Callen
2006-2007 - Olathe North High School - Kristina Banton
2005-2006 - Olathe South High School - Sheila Hunter
2004-2005 - Lee’s Summit North High School - Kaylie Roy
2003-2004 - Olathe East High School - Susan Surman
2002-2003 - Truman High School - Andrew Thompson

2019-2020 - Lee’s Summit West High School - Elf The Musical
2018-2019 - Oak Park High School - In the Heights
2017-2018 - Lee’s Summit High School - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
2016-2017 - St. James Academy High School - Disney’s Mary Poppins
2015-2016 - St. James Academy High School - Guys and Dolls
2014-2015 - Park Hill High School - Once On This Island
2013-2014 - St. James Academy High School - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
2012-2013 - Blue Valley High School - The Music Man
2011-2012 - Olathe East High School - The Who's Tommy
2010-2011 - Central High School - Into the Woods
2009-2010 - Blue Valley West High School- Sweeny Todd
2008-2009 - Olathe North High School - Brigadoon
2007-2008 - Olathe North High School - Once on this Island
2006-2007 - Lee’s Summit North High School - Copacabana
2005-2006 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Pirates of Penzance
2004-2005 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Brigadoon
2003-2004 - Blue Valley North High School - West SideStory
2002-2003 - Olathe East High School - The Boyfriend

2019-2020 - Leavenworth - Disney's Descendants
2018-2019 - Excelsior Springs High School - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2017-2018 - Excelsior Springs High School - Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka
2016-2017 - Winnetonka High School - In The Heights
2015-2016 - Excelsior Springs High School - The King and I
2014-2015 - Lee’s Summit North High School - Disney’s Tarzan
2013-2014 - Fort Osage High School - Disney’s High School Musical
2012-2013 - Belton High School - Once Upon a Mattress
2011-2012 - Winnetonka High School - Seussical, the Musical
2010-2011 - Winnetonka High School - Cats
2009-2010 - Winnetonka High School - Oklahoma!
2008-2009 - Grandview High School - Willy Wonka, Jr.
2007-2008 - Kearney High School - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006-2007 - Lee’s Summit High School - WonderfulTown
2005-2006 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2004-2005 - Bishop Ward High School - Into the Woods

2019-2020 - Olathe East - All Shook Up
2018-2019 - Liberty High School - Mamma Mia!
2017-2018 - Liberty North High School - Seussical, the Musical
2016-2017 - Liberty North High School - Disney’s Mary Poppins
2015-2016 - Liberty High School - Once Upon a Mattress
2014-2015 - Liberty North High School - Hello, Dolly!
2013-2014 - Liberty High School High School - Disney’s Tarzan
2012-2013 - Liberty - A Christmas Carol
2011-2012 - Liberty North High School - Oliver!
2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Crazy for You
2009-2010 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Into the Woods
2008-2009 - Central High School - The King and I
2007-2008 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006-2007 - Central High School - Brigadoon
2005-2006 - Central High School - Sound of Music
2004-2005 - Lee’s Summit North High School - Seussical, the Musical

2019-2020 - Olathe West High School - Xanadu
2018-2019 - Liberty High School - Mamma Mia!
2017-2018 - Olathe East High School - Hairspray
2016-2017 - Liberty North High School - Disney’s Mary Poppins
2015-2016 - Shawnee Mission North High School - The Fantasticks
2014-2015 - Shawnee Mission West High School - A Year with Frog and Toad
2013-2014 - Liberty High School - Disney’s Tarzan
2012-2013 - Park Hill High School - Sweeney Todd
2011-2012 - Winnetonka High School - Seussical, the Musical
2010-2011 - Winnetonka High School - Cats
2009-2010 - Lee’s Summit West High School - A Chorus Line
2008-2009 - Lee’s Summit West High School - Footloose
2007-2008 - Lee's Summit West High School - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006-2007 - Shawnee Mission South High School - Once on this Island
2005-2006 - North Kansas City High School - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2004-2005 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Brigadoon
2003-2004 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Once Upon A Mattress
2002-2003 - Gardner Edgerton High School - Les Misérables

2019-2020 - Liberty North High School - Deck/Set Crew - Cinderella (Broadway Version)
2018-2019 - Liberty High School - Lighting Crew - Mamma Mia!
2017-2018 - Liberty North High School - Lighting Crew - Seussical, the Musical  
2016-2017 - Central High School - Costume Crew - Big Fish
2015-2016 - Lee’s Summit High School - Lighting Crew - The Pirate Queen
2014-2015 - Shawnee Mission West High School - Lighting Crew - A Year with Frog and Toad
2013-2014 - Liberty High School - Hair and Makeup Crew - Disney’s Tarzan
2012-2013 - Winnetonka High School - Hair and Makeup Crew - Hairspray
2011-2012 - Olathe East High School - Lighting Crew - The Who’s Tommy
2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Crazy for You
2009-2010 - Blue Valley High School - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2008-2009 - Lee’s Summit West High School - Footloose
2007-2008 - Central High School - Crazy for You
2006-2007 - Lee’s Summit West High School - Violet
2004-2005 - Blue Valley Northwest High School - Oliver!
2003-2004 - Shawnee Mission North High School - The King and I
2002-2003 - Blue Valley North High School - Les Misérables

2019-2020 - Olathe West - Xanadu
2018-2019 - Lansing High School - Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach
2017-2018 - Leavenworth High School - Disney’s Tarzan
2016-2017 - Leavenworth High School - Jekyll & Hyde
2015-2016 - Excelsior Springs High School - The King and I
2014-2015 - Benton High School - Glitz! The Little Miss Christmas Pageant Musical
2013-2014 - Winnetonka High School - Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr.
2012-2013 - Kearney High School - Wonderful Town
2011-2012 - Winnetonka High School -Seussical, the Musical
2010-2011 - Winnetonka High School - Cats
2009-2010 - Winnetonka High School - Oklahoma!

2019-2020 - Liberty - Into the Woods
2018-2019 - Liberty North High School - Guys and Dolls
2017-2018 - Liberty North High School - Seussical, the Musical
2016-2017 - Central High School High School - Big Fish
2015-2016 - Liberty High School - Once Upon a Mattress
2014-2015 - Olathe East High School - Catch Me If You Can
2013-2014 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Shrek the Musical
2012-2013 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Monty Python’s Spamalot
2011-2012 - Lee's Summit West High School - Joseph and the Amazing Techicolor Dreamcoat
2010-2011 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Crazy for You
2009-2010 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Into the Woods

2019-2020 - Liberty North High School - Cinderella (Broadway Version)
2018-2019 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Robber Bridegroom
2017-2018 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
2016-2017 - Blue Valley High School - Bye Bye Birdie
2015-2016 - Lee’s Summit High School - The Pirate Queen
2014-2015 - Liberty High School - Shrek the Musical
2013-2014 - Liberty High School - Disney's Tarzan
2012-2013 - Winnetonka High School - Hairspray
2011-2012 -Winnetonka High School - Seussical, the Musical
2010-2011 - Winnetonka High School - Cats
2009-2010 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Into the Woods
2008-2009 - Shawnee Mission North High School - Sweeney Todd
2007-2008 - Blue Springs High School - Seussical, the Musical
2006-2007 - Grandview High School - Pippin
2005-2006 - Hickman Mills High School - Seussical, the Musical
2004-2005 - Winnetonka High School - Disney's Beauty and the Beast
2003-2004 - Rockhurst High School - Guys and Dolls
2002-2003 - Blue Valley High School - Grease

2019-2020 - Ruskin High School - Nikéla Reed
2018-2019 - Notre Dame de Sion High School - Tess Prusa
2017-2018 - Mill Valley High School - Lauryn Hurley
2016-2017 - Blue Springs South High School - Emma Cunningham
2015-2016 - Blue Springs High School - Emily Workman
2014-2015 - Winnetonka - Madison Dodd
2013-2014 - Shawnee Mission Northwest - Elizabeth Brooks
2012-2013 - Olathe South - Kaelyn Kreicbergs
2011-2012 - Shawnee Mission Northwest - Savannah Bell
2010-2011 - Park Hill - Talya Groves
2009-2010 - Piper - Caitlin Teters
2008-2009 - Grandview - Megan Herrera
2007-2008 - De Soto - Jhasmine Roddick
2006-2007 - St. Teresa’s - Melissa Rhodes
2005-2006 - De Soto - Heather Leigh Kline
2004-2005 - Shawnee Mission Northwest - Mindy Moritz
2003-2004 - Raymore-Peculiar - Audrie Williams
2002-2003 - Blue Springs South - Brianna McDonald

2019-2020 - Ruskin High School - Thomas Yambo-Rios
2018-2019 - Liberty North High School - Thadeus Acha
2017-2018 - Ruskin High School - Michael Ricketts
2016-2017 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Ian Fleming
2015-2016 - Liberty North High School - Romero Higareda
2014-2015 - Gardner Edgerton - Cooper McGuire
2013-2014 - Lee’s Summit - Daniel Verschelden
2012-2013 - Paola - Jordan Malone
2011-2012 - Blue Valley - Alex Peterson
2010-2011 - Shawnee Mission North - Patrick Lee
2009-2010 - Rockhurst - Patrick Pribyl
2008-2009 - Piper - Kent Reynolds
2007-2008 - Rockhurst - William Miller
2006-2007 - Rockhurst - Phillip Helt
2005-2006 - Paola - David Reavis
2004-2005 - Olathe East - Brian White
2003-2004 - Blue Valley North - Ryan Worsing
2002-2003 - North Kansas City - Aaron Whitten

2019-2020 - Liberty North High School
2018-2019 - Benton High School

Past Awards

2008-2009 - Olathe South High School, Hannah Kallenbach
as Silly Girl #3, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

2007-2008 - Blue Valley Northwest High School - Molli McCulley
as Disciple, Godspell

2006-2007 - Shawnee Mission East High School - Courtney Pennington
as Info Booth Girl, Sweet Charity

2005-2006 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Kaitlin Mesh
as Madelaine, Pirates of Penzance

2004-2005 - Blue Springs High School - Chris Paris, Disney's Beauty and the Beast
2003-2004 - Olathe South High School - Eric Casady, Kiss Me, Kate
2002-2003 - Bishop Ward High School - Rachelle LeDesma, Grease

2008-2009 - Central High School, Uncle Thomas Ensemble, The King and I
2007-2008 - Shawnee Mission West High School, Silly Girls, Disney's Beauty and the Beast
2006-2007 Blue Springs High School, Barbershop Quartet, The Music Man
2005-2006 Olathe South High School, The Lost Boys, Peter Pan
2004-2005 Shawnee Mission Northwest High School , The Cast, Working
2003-2004 Kearney High School, The Russian Dancers, Fiddler on the Roof
2002-2003 The Paseo Academy of Performing Arts, The Cotton Pickers, Purlie

2008-2009 - Shawnee Mission West High School, David Gomez as Willard, Footloose
2007-2008 - St. Teresa's Academy - Julia Barnett as King Sextimus,
Once Upon a Mattress
2006-2007 - Kearney High School - Katie Weidmaier & Caleb Hoffman as Audrey II,
Little Shop of Horrors
2005-2006 - Pembroke Hill High School - Brennan Caldwell as Harry MacAfee,
Bye Bye Birdie
2004-2005 - Truman High School - Mike Hudgens as Nicely, Nicely Johnson, Guys & Dolls
2003-2004 - Liberty High School - Adam Sharples as Ali Hakim, Oklahoma!
2002-2003 - Blue Valley West High School - Jenny Franz as Yente the Matchmaker,
Fiddler on the Roof

2008-2009 - Barstow High School - Rent
2007-2008 - Excelsior Springs High School - Once Upon a Mattress
2006-2007 - Central High School - Brigadoon
2005-2006 - Rockhurst High School - South Pacific
2004-2005 - Blue Valley High School - Anything Goes
2003-2004 - Truman High School - Godspell
2002-2003 - Blue Valley High School - Grease

2008-2009 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - The Scarlet Pimpernel
2007-2008 - Blue Valley West High School - The Sound of Music
2006-2007 - Shawnee Mission North High School - Hair
2005-2006 - Shawnee Mission North High School - Starmites
2004-2005 - Olathe South High School - Grease
2003-2004 - Blue Valley High School - Kiss Me, Kate
2002-2003 - Truman High School - Anything Goes

2008-2009 - Central High School - The King and I
2007-2008 - Excelsior Springs High School - Once Upon a Mattress
2006-2007 - Excelsior Springs High School - Jekyll & Hyde
2005-2006 - Kearney High School - Once on This Island
2004-2005 - St. Pius X High School - Fiddler on the Roof
2003-2004 - St. Pius X High School - Into The Woods
2002-2003 - Bishop Ward High School - Grease

2003-2004 - Shawnee Mission South High School - Little Shop of Horrors
2002-2003 - Ruskin High School - Bring in the Morning

2008-2009 Shawnee Mission North High School - Sweeney Todd
2007-2008 - Lee's Summit North High School - Little Shop of Horrors
2006-2007 - Olathe South High School - Hello Dolly!
2005-2006 - Park Hill High School - Les Misérables
2004-2005 - Shawnee Mission Northwest High School - Working
2003-2004 Lee’s Summit North High School - The Music Man
2002-2003 Shawnee Mission East High School - Little Shop of Horrors

2008-2009 Lee’s Summit North High School - Les Misérables
2007-2008 - Shawnee Mission North High School - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006-2007 - Park Hill High School - Disney's Beauty and the Beast
2005-2006 - Lee’s Summit North High School - Evita
2004-2005 - Blue Valley High School - Anything Goes
2003-2004 - Raymore-Peculiar High School - Bat Boy
2002-2003 - The Pembroke Hill School - Godspell

2008-2009 Harrisonville High School - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
2007-2008 - Kearney High School - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006-2007 - Lee’s Summit High School - Wonderful Town
2005-2006 - Blue Valley High School - Will Rogers Follies
2004-2005 - Olathe East High School - Anything Goes
2003-2004 - Park Hill High School - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2002-2003 - Blue Springs South High School - Oklahoma!


The Blue Star Awards are generously supported by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City, CommunityAmerica Credit Union, Southwest Airlines, and Chicken N Pickle.